GOLD MINED FACTS ABOUT JAMAICAN and HAITIAN BLACK CASTOR OIL

Before we indulge into knowing about Jamaican and Haitian black castor oil, it is paramount we first have an idea on what castor oil entails

What is Castor Oil?

Organic Castor Oil - Kate BlancCastor Oil also known as mole bean is a naturally occurring vegetable oil which has been extracted from the seeds of a castor bean plant, being used for centuries internally and externally, providing wonderful natural health benefits for your body. This oil is commonly found in different types of products ranging from soaps, moisturizers, beauty cosmetics and household items with benefits attributed to its high concentration of unsaturated fats. It is thick in consistency and is available in either refined or unrefined form of which the refined form is mostly clear with a slight yellow tint.

The history

The medical and health benefits of castor oil were discovered centuries ago. The purpose and importance of this oil were first comprehended by the Egyptians, thus leading to the use of castor oil by different cultures. This vegetable oil had a wide range of application in the Middle Ages with the belief that this oil not only helped in food consumption but also in the regeneration of tissue due to the presence of certain important nutrients in the oil. Early research has shown that a poison ricin, produced by the castor bean can cure lymphoma patients by its combination with an antibody to shrink the tumors.

Important things to know about Castor Oil

The oil can be used for different purposes. It has constantly being used by People through the ages, and have witnessed its miraculous effects and usefulness on the body. Taking castor oil by mouth makes it works as a laxative and also helps during constipation. An application of this oil to the skin helps to fight against problems like wrinkles, moles and even acne. It is believed to serve as a treatment to the eye and skin related conditions as well as help in hair growth.

Castor oil is undoubtedly an unpleasant and tasteless oil, nevertheless, it has many skins and health benefits of which few are described below:

Prevention and cure of Skin Problems

Castor oil has been proven to have the ability to cure skin problems such as acne, sunburn, boils, stretch marks, dry skin, abrasions, itching and countless other skin issues. It has a natural emollient which deeply penetrates into the skin and helps stimulate the production of collagen and elastin which hydrates the skin keeping it soft and smooth. 

For Healthy Joints

Castor oil is richly blessed with anti-inflammatory properties which helps to prevent the joint and tissues from swelling and also from inflammation. Application of this oil on parts where we feel pains provides relief from symptoms associated with the joints like rheumatoid arthritis.

Constipation

This oil is also well known for its laxative benefits. It releases oleic acids in the intestine when taken orally and as a result cures constipation. Furthermore, undigested food is broken down by its hotness thus cleansing the system

Allergies

This oil helps in getting rid of warts corns, and moles. It is claimed to help in dissolving cysts in the ovary as to the presence of fatty acids which is absorbed by the skin.

For Labor

Consuming this oil orally induces labor for pregnant women by uterus contraction in the sense that the ricinoleic acid in the oil activates Ep3 prostanoid in the uterus which helps in delivery.

For Cuts and Wounds

Application of castor oil on skin keeps the skin hydrated and free from infections. It is used to clear ringworm disease. It also helps to speed up the healing process of cuts and wounds

Treatment for cancer

It has been repeatedly shown by the American Cancer Society that castor oil can treat cancer. Patients, who are taking chemotherapy to remove a tumor, can get great benefits from this oil. Transmitting of drugs to cure tumors when put in this oil helps to reach the target quickly.

 

JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL (JBCO)

Jamaican Black Castor Oil - Tropic Isle LivingThe Jamaican Black Castor Oil is categorically placed with other castor oil when it comes to its root source. It comes from the seeds of the castor plant also known as Ricinus communis. The Jamaican Black Castor Oil has a different means of preparation in that, instead of pressing the seeds first, they are roasted till they turn black. Although, it is done moderately to prevent them from drying up. The resultant color of the seeds is the reason behind the name Black Castor Oil.

Jamaican Black Castor Oil also has different variations depending on the process with which it is prepared. And each kind of formulation has its own indication. JBCO is naturally an unrefined type of castor oil, which is extracted from the seed of the castor bean (ricinus communis). The oil is also known as Palma Christi (Hands of Christ), probably because of the wonderful healing properties with which it was known for, back in ancient Egypt and Rome.

The difference between Jamaican black castor oil and regular castor oil is the method by which it is extracted. JBCO is traditionally extracted and this method is believed to retain all the essential nutrients of the oil, moreover, it is easily recognized by its distinctive black color and characteristic odor.

There are many benefits to using JBCO on the hair:

  • Regularly applying JBCO to your scalp and roots is known to not only promote regrowth, but it also helps to eliminate dry hair and scalp.
  • It helps to add body to thinning hair.
  • Helps to maintain healthy edges, and enhances the overall texture and appearance of the hair.
  • Helps to eliminate any scalp discomfort that individuals with Alopecia often experience.
  • Promotes overall healthy, growing hair.

Below are some basic tips on how to use the oil:

  • Apply Jamaican Black Castor Oil onto your hair and scalp, then cover with a conditioning cap for an hour, allowing your body’s natural heat to condition and treat the hair. This helps to stimulate hair follicles, and also protect the hair’s shaft.
  • Add some JBCO to your conditioner for a deep conditioning treatment: Combine conditioner and Jamaican black castor oil in an appropriate proportion, pour into a bowl and then apply it to your hair. Leave it for 15-20 minutes. Rinse and style as usual.
  • For hair loss, thinning or damaged hair, Massage JBCO into your scalp every night for three minutes before going to bed so as to stimulate the hair follicles. You may also purchase a scalp massager, and give yourself weekly scalp massages.

 

HAITIAN BLACK CASTOR OIL (HBCO)

Haitian Black Castor Oil - Kreyol EssenceHaitian Black Castor Oil is harvested from the farms in Haiti, with 100% natural contents and otherwise known as lwil maskriti, palma Christi or l’huile de ricin has been in use in Haiti for centuries for medicinal and beauty purposes. Haitian Black Castor Oil is highly rich in Vitamin E, minerals, proteins, and Omega 6 and 9 beneficial fatty acids. Due to its 80-90% ricinoleic acid, it is not easily compared to another oil. This high percentage of ricinoleic acid is the key to its ability to heal and carry moisture to hair, skin, and body.

The ricinoleic acid carries Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids to the scalp which accelerates blood circulation and increases hair growth. Haitian Black Castor Oils is blessed with anti-bacterial and antiviral properties which help to fight scalp infections such as bald patches and alopecia.

Haitian Black Castor Oil moisturizes by drawing in water vapor towards the skin and body.

USAGE OF HAITIAN BLACK CASTOR OIL

Here are a few advisable ways to use Haitian Castor Oil in our daily routine

  • When used on damp hair before drying, the oil adds volume and body and a lovely sheen to the hair. A few drops properly massaged all through the dry hair makes a super-hydrating pre-shampoo treatment, as well.
  • Massage onto an itchy scalp for instant relief.
  • Promote hair or beard growth by massaging Haitian Black Castor Oil directly on to your scalp or beard 2x-3x a week.
  • It is also the perfect leave-in conditioner and overnight deep conditioning treatment. Gently comb the oil through damp hair and sleep with a shower cap to use your body’s own heat for an incredibly hydrated and healthy hair.
  • Repair ends that have slits and damage from heat styling with a little of this oil rubbed on your palms, spread through your strands.

 

THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL AND HAITIAN BLACK CASTOR OIL

History has considered all castor beans the same, based on biological level, however, some are grown with pesticides and others are grown organically. Additionally, the differences between castor oil products are basically the extraction process. Black castor oil as it is well known comes from beans which have undergone roasting, ground, boiled and heat extracted. Jamaican black castor oil (JBCO) usually contains a greater amount of ash than Haitian black castor oil (HBCO)

Laboratory tests conducted on castor oil showed that JBCO in comparison to HBCO has a lower water content of 0.014  and a higher saponification value of 10.27, implying that JBCO is suited to soap-making. While HBCO has a 2.04% ricinoleic acid than JBCO and 3.27 more centigrams of Iodine per gram, likewise implying that, it is preferable for hair and skin. In essence, the main difference between the two oil is the level of refinement.

2 COMMENTS

  1. For me personally it comes down to a matter of preference. I am currently new to haitian castor oil and have been using jamaican castor for years.

LEAVE A REPLY